DTC P2507:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2709800

DTC P2507:00

PCM battery voltage low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following conditions are met, a condition in which the backup power voltage is less than 50% of the battery voltage continues for 10 s.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 10—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Battery malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in backup voltage circuit (without i-ELOOP)
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and PCM terminal 2O
―  MAIN 200 A fuse and/or ROOM 25 A fuse and/or ENG+B 7.5 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 2O
•  Short to ground or open circuit in backup voltage circuit (with i-ELOOP)
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and PCM terminal 2O
―  ROOM 25 A fuse and/or ENG+B 7.5 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and PCM terminal 2O
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
No
Vehicles with i-ELOOP:
•  Go to Step 5.
Vehicles without i-ELOOP:
•  Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BACKUP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Access the VPWR PID using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the VPWR PID value.
•  Is the VPWR PID value B+?
Yes
Go to Step 6.
No
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse, ROOM 25 A fuse and ENG+B 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and PCM terminal 2O.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If all fuses are normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 2O.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT BACKUP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Access the VPWR PID using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the VPWR PID value.
•  Is the VPWR PID value B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Remove the service plug.
Inspect the ROOM 25 A fuse and ENG+B 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ROOM 25 A fuse and PCM terminal 2O.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning location by inspecting the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and by inspecting the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A-related wiring harness for short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground, or the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A-related wiring harness.
•  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If all fuses are normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and PCM terminal 2O.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning location by inspecting the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and by inspecting the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A-related wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit, or the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A-related wiring harness.
Reinstall the service plug.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.