DTC C0020:11/C0020:12/C0020:13/C0020:71 [DSC HU/CM]


id040262906000

DTC
C0020:11
Pump motor, motor relay
C0020:12
C0020:13
C0020:71
DETECTION CONDITION
•  C0020:11
―  Motor relay signal does not correspond to DSC HU/CM OFF signal
•  C0020:12
―  DSC motor monitor signal does not correspond to DSC HU/CM OFF signal
―  DSC motor monitor signal does not correspond to DSC HU/CM ON signal
•  C0020:13
―  Motor relay signal does not correspond to DSC HU/CM ON signal
•  C0020:71
―  DSC HU/CM motor monitor OFF signal is not input within specified time limit or more when motor signal is switched from ON to OFF by DSC HU/CM
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Refer to DTC TABLE. (See DTC TABLE [DSC HU/CM].)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Without i-ELOOP
•  Fuse (ABS/DSCM 50A) malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between battery and DSC HU/CM terminal B
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AL and body ground
•  Poor connection at each connector
•  DSC HU/CM malfunction
―  Motor relay in DSC HU/CM has sticking, open or short circuit
―  Pump motor in DSC HU/CM has sticking, open or short circuit
With i-ELOOP
•  Fuse (ABS/DSCM 50A) malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between battery and DC-DC converter terminal 3A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AL and body ground
•  Poor connection at each connector
•  DSC HU/CM malfunction
―  Motor relay in DSC HU/CM has sticking, open or short circuit
―  Pump motor in DSC HU/CM has sticking, open or short circuit


Diagnostic Procedure


Without i-ELOOP

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT FUSE CONDITION
•  Is the fuse (ABS/DSCM 50A) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuse and DSC HU/CM terminal B.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step5.
2
VERIFY PUMP MOTOR OPERATION
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the simulation inspection for pump motor.
•  Does the pump motor operate?
Yes
Go to Step5.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between DSC HU/CM terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next Step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery and DSC HU/CM terminal B.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step5.
4
INSPECT PUMP MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR POOR GROUND
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal AL (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the resistance 0—1 ohm?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
•  If the open circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DSC HU/CM terminal AL and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
―  Go to the next step.
•  If the resistance is out of specification:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DSC HU/CM terminal AL and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a poor ground.
―  Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the DSC HU/CM.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DSC HU/CM DTC inspection.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With i-ELOOP

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT FUSE CONDITION
•  Is the fuse (ABS/DSCM 50A) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuse and DSC HU/CM terminal B.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step5.
2
VERIFY PUMP MOTOR OPERATION
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the simulation inspection for pump motor.
•  Does the pump motor operate?
Yes
Go to Step5.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between DSC HU/CM terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next Step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector in the followings:
•  Battery—DC-DC converter terminal 3A
•  DC-DC converter terminal 4A—DSC HU/CM terminal B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step5.
4
INSPECT PUMP MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR POOR GROUND
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal AL (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the resistance 0—1 ohm?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
•  If the open circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DSC HU/CM terminal AL and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
―  Go to the next step.
•  If the resistance is out of specification:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DSC HU/CM terminal AL and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a poor ground.
―  Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the DSC HU/CM.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DSC HU/CM DTC inspection.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.