DTC C0020:11/C0020:12/C0020:13/C0020:71 [DSC HU/CM]
id040262906000
DTC
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C0020:11
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Pump motor, motor relay
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C0020:12
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C0020:13
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C0020:71
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• C0020:11
• C0020:12
• C0020:13
• C0020:71
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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Refer to DTC TABLE. (See DTC TABLE [DSC HU/CM].)
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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Without i-ELOOP
• Fuse (ABS/DSCM 50A) malfunction
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between battery and DSC HU/CM terminal B
• Open circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AL and body ground
• Poor connection at each connector
• DSC HU/CM malfunction
With i-ELOOP
• Fuse (ABS/DSCM 50A) malfunction
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between battery and DC-DC converter terminal 3A
• Open circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AL and body ground
• Poor connection at each connector
• DSC HU/CM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Without i-ELOOP
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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---|---|---|---|
1
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INSPECT FUSE CONDITION
• Is the fuse (ABS/DSCM 50A) normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
Go to Step5.
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2
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VERIFY PUMP MOTOR OPERATION
• Using the M-MDS, perform the simulation inspection for pump motor.
• Does the pump motor operate?
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Yes
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Go to Step5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between DSC HU/CM terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage 10 V or more?
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Yes
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Go to the next Step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery and DSC HU/CM terminal B.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step5.
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4
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INSPECT PUMP MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR POOR GROUND
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal AL (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the resistance 0—1 ohm?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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• If the open circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• If the resistance is out of specification:
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5
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the DSC HU/CM.
(See CLEARING DTC [DSC HU/CM].)
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the DSC HU/CM DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION [DSC HU/CM].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [DSC HU/CM].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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With i-ELOOP
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT FUSE CONDITION
• Is the fuse (ABS/DSCM 50A) normal?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
Go to Step5.
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2
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VERIFY PUMP MOTOR OPERATION
• Using the M-MDS, perform the simulation inspection for pump motor.
• Does the pump motor operate?
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Yes
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Go to Step5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between DSC HU/CM terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage 10 V or more?
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Yes
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Go to the next Step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector in the followings:
• Battery—DC-DC converter terminal 3A
• DC-DC converter terminal 4A—DSC HU/CM terminal B
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step5.
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4
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INSPECT PUMP MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR POOR GROUND
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal AL (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the resistance 0—1 ohm?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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• If the open circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• If the resistance is out of specification:
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5
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the DSC HU/CM.
(See CLEARING DTC [DSC HU/CM].)
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the DSC HU/CM DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION [DSC HU/CM].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [DSC HU/CM].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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