DTC B10AC:23 [START STOP UNIT]


id0902p6019800

Description

Cruise control switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  Start stop unit detects any cruise control switch stuck on for 120 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Instrument cluster configuration error
•  Clock spring connector or terminal malfunction
•  Clock spring malfunction
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1Y and clock spring terminal 1J
•  Cruise control switch malfunction
•  Start stop unit malfunction

*1  :Without adjustable speed limiter (ASL)
*2  :With adjustable speed limiter (ASL)

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
PERFORM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONFIGURATION (USING AS-BUILT DATA)
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the instrument cluster configuration (using As-Built data).
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 120 s or more.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Using the M-MDS, perform the instrument cluster configuration (using As-Built data) again, then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
2
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
•  Is the clock spring normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the start stop unit and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the clock spring terminal 1J (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1Y and clock spring terminal 1J.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
•  Is the cruise control switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the cruise control switch, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 120 s or more.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.