DTC B13C3:16 [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM]
id0902p8027100
Without i-ELOOP
Description |
LF control unit power supply voltage low input |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Start stop unit power supply circuit voltage of 8.5 V or more or less than 16.5 V and LF control unit power supply circuit voltage of 5 V or more or less than 8.5 V are detected for 5 s or more.
|
Fail-safe
|
• Inhibits the door lock/unlock control using the advanced keyless entry system.
|
Possible cause
|
• LF control unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Malfunction between battery positive terminal and LF control unit terminal B
• LF control unit malfunction
• Start stop unit malfunction
|
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
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INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the LF control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 4.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY LF CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the voltage at the LF control unit terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 5 V or more or less than 8.5 V?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and LF control unit terminal B.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a malfunction.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Inspect the wiring harness between battery positive terminal and LF control unit terminal B.
Go to Step 4.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT
• Inspect the LF control unit.
(See LF CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the LF control unit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the LF control unit, then go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the advanced keyless entry system using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and wait for 5 s or more.
• Retrieve the advanced keyless entry system DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With i-ELOOP
Description |
LF control unit power supply voltage low input |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Start stop unit power supply circuit voltage of 8.5 V or more or less than 16.5 V and LF control unit power supply circuit voltage of 5 V or more or less than 8.5 V are detected for 5 s or more.
|
Fail-safe
|
• Inhibits the door lock/unlock control using the advanced keyless entry system.
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
• LF control unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Malfunction between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and LF control unit terminal B
• LF control unit malfunction
• Start stop unit malfunction
|
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) DTCs
• Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the LF control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY LF CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the voltage at the LF control unit terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 5 V or more or less than 8.5 V?
|
Yes
|
Disconnect the service plug.
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and LF control unit terminal B.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a malfunction.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Inspect the wiring harness between battery positive terminal and LF control unit terminal B.
Connect the service plug, then go to Step 5.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT
• Inspect the LF control unit.
(See LF CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the LF control unit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the LF control unit, then go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the advanced keyless entry system using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and wait for 5 s or more.
• Retrieve the advanced keyless entry system DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|