DTC P0646:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2587900

DTC P0646:00

A/C relay circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following conditions are met, PCM detects that the A/C relay voltage is approx. 0 V for a continuous 5 s:
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 9—16 V
―  A/C relay controlled off
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is not available.
•  DTC is not stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  A/C relay malfunction
•  IG1 relay malfunction
•  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  IG1 relay terminal C—A/C relay terminal A
―  A/C relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2AQ
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT A/C RELAY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the A/C relay.
•  Inspect the A/C relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the A/C relay, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT IG1 RELAY
•  Remove the IG1 relay.
•  Inspect the IG1 relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the IG1 relay, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT C/U IG1 15 A FUSE
•  Remove the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
If the fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and A/C relay terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 7.
No
Reinstall the C/U IG1 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
5
INSPECT A/C RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the A/C relay and IG1 relay are removed.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  A/C relay terminal A
―  A/C relay terminal E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  IG1 relay terminal C—A/C relay terminal A
―  A/C relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2AQ
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Turn the air conditioner on and off.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.