DTC U1007:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2855400

DTC U1007:00

CAN/LIN communication system: current sensor information communication error with BCM

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following conditions are met, the PCM detects a current sensor data communication error from the BCM for 0.8 s.
―  Battery voltage: 10 V or more
―  Condition continues for 3 s in which battery voltage decreases to less than 15 V from condition exceeding 15 V
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is not available.
•  DTC is not stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Communication line between current sensor and BCM malfunction
•  Communication line between BCM and PCM malfunction
•  Current sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in current sensor power supply circuit (without i-ELOOP)
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and current sensor terminal A
―  MAIN 200 A fuse and/or ENG+B2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and current sensor terminal A
•  Short to ground or open circuit in current sensor power supply circuit (with i-ELOOP)
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1H and current sensor terminal A
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1H and current sensor terminal A
•  BCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between current sensor terminal B and BCM terminal 3S
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between current sensor terminal B and BCM terminal 3S
•  Current sensor malfunction
•  BCM malfunction


Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
2.  Start the engine.

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
Note
•  Always disconnect current sensor connector before disconnecting the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the service plug. (with i-ELOOP)
•  Disconnect the current sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Vehicles with i-ELOOP:
•  Go to Step 5.
Vehicles without i-ELOOP:
•  Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the current sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the current sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 6.
No
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and ENG+B2 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and current sensor terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If all fuses are normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and current sensor terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the current sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the current sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1H and current sensor terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short or open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short or open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the BCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR LIN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the current sensor and BCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between current sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between current sensor terminal B and BCM terminal 3S.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR LIN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the current sensor and BCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between current sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and BCM terminal 3S (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between current sensor terminal B and BCM terminal 3S.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR
•  Inspect the current sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the current sensor, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT BCM
•  Inspect the BCM.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the BCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reinstall the service plug. (with i-ELOOP)
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.