DTC C0030:07/C0031:07/C0031:29/C0031:2F/C0031:64/C0033:07/C0034:07/C0034:29/C0034:2F/C0034:64/C0036:07/C0037:07/C0037:29/C0037:2F/C0037:64/C0039:07/C003A:07/C003A:29/C003A:2F/C003A:64 [DSC HU/CM]


id040262906100

DTC
C0030:07
LF ABS sensor rotor
C0031:07
LF ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor
C0031:29
C0031:2F
C0031:64
C0033:07
RF ABS sensor rotor
C0034:07
RF ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor
C0034:29
C0034:2F
C0034:64
C0036:07
LR ABS sensor rotor
C0037:07
LR ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor
C0037:29
C0037:2F
C0037:64
C0039:07
RR ABS sensor rotor
C003A:07
RR ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor
C003A:29
C003A:2F
C003A:64
DETECTION CONDITION
•  C0030:07, C0033:07, C0036:07, C0039:07
―  Periodic abnormality is detected in the signal wave pattern from the ABS wheel-speed sensors
•  C0031:07, C0034:07, C0037:07, C003A:07
―  A large, sudden change in the wheel speed-signal is detected
•  C0031:29, C0034:29, C0037:29, C003A:29
―  While the vehicle is traveling at a speed of 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more, no signal in any of the four wheels or an extremely low vehicle speed signal is detected
•  C0031:2F, C0034:2F, C0037:2F, C003A:2F
―  The wheel speed or acceleration speed in any of the 4 wheels is not within the specification
―  ABS control continues to operate for 28 s or more
•  C0031:64, C0034:64, C0037:64, C003A:64
―  While the vehicle is traveling at a speed of 20 km/h {12 mph} or more, an extremely high vehicle speed signal in any of the four wheels is detected
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Refer to DTC TABLE. (See DTC TABLE [DSC HU/CM].)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between ABS wheel-speed sensor and DSC HU/CM
•  Excessive clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and sensor rotor
•  ABS wheel-speed sensor malfunction
•  ABS sensor rotor malfunction (missing ABS sensor rotor teeth due to foreign material obstruction)
•  ABS sensor rotor installation malfunction (If the ABS sensor rotor is installed at an angle, it may cause output of abnormal wave pattern at high speeds)
•  Continuous ABS operation


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the PID inspection as followings:
―  WSPD_SEN_LF
―  WSPD_SEN_LR
―  WSPD_SEN_RF
―  WSPD_SEN_RR
•  Drive the vehicle.
•  Are the vehicle speeds approximately the same?
Yes
Go to Step3.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the ABS wheel-speed sensor connector.
•  Inspect for continuity as followings:
―  RF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side)—body ground (SKYACTIV-G 1.3, SKYACTIV-G 1.5)
―  LF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side)—body ground (SKYACTIV-G 1.3, SKYACTIV-G 1.5)
―  RR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side)—body ground (SKYACTIV-G 1.3, SKYACTIV-G 1.5)
―  LR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side)—body ground (SKYACTIV-G 1.3, SKYACTIV-G 1.5)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector in the followings:
•  RF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A—DSC HU/CM terminal C
•  LF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A—DSC HU/CM terminal AJ
•  RR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B—DSC HU/CM terminal X
•  LR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B—DSC HU/CM terminal O
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step5.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CLEARANCE between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and sensor rotor
•  Measure the clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and the ABS sensor rotor.
•  Is the clearance normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunction part, then go to Step5.
4
VISUALLY INSPECT ABS SENSOR ROTOR
•  VISUALLY INSPECT the ABS SENSOR ROTOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL ADHERING OR IMPROPER INSTALLATION.
•  Is the ABS SENSOR ROTOR normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ABS sensor rotor, then go to the next step.
•  Front ABS sensor rotor (front wheel hub)
•  Rear ABS sensor rotor (rear wheel hub component)
5
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the DSC HU/CM.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DSC HU/CM DTC inspection.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.