DTC C0030:07/C0031:07/C0031:29/C0031:2F/C0031:64/C0033:07/C0034:07/C0034:29/C0034:2F/C0034:64/C0036:07/C0037:07/C0037:29/C0037:2F/C0037:64/C0039:07/C003A:07/C003A:29/C003A:2F/C003A:64 [DSC HU/CM]
id040262906100
DTC
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C0030:07
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LF ABS sensor rotor
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C0031:07
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LF ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor
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C0031:29
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C0031:2F
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C0031:64
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C0033:07
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RF ABS sensor rotor
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C0034:07
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RF ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor
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C0034:29
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C0034:2F
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C0034:64
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C0036:07
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LR ABS sensor rotor
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C0037:07
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LR ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor
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C0037:29
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C0037:2F
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C0037:64
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C0039:07
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RR ABS sensor rotor
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C003A:07
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RR ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor
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C003A:29
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C003A:2F
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C003A:64
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• C0030:07, C0033:07, C0036:07, C0039:07
• C0031:07, C0034:07, C0037:07, C003A:07
• C0031:29, C0034:29, C0037:29, C003A:29
• C0031:2F, C0034:2F, C0037:2F, C003A:2F
• C0031:64, C0034:64, C0037:64, C003A:64
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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Refer to DTC TABLE. (See DTC TABLE [DSC HU/CM].)
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Short to GND in wiring harness between ABS wheel-speed sensor and DSC HU/CM
• Excessive clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and sensor rotor
• ABS wheel-speed sensor malfunction
• ABS sensor rotor malfunction (missing ABS sensor rotor teeth due to foreign material obstruction)
• ABS sensor rotor installation malfunction (If the ABS sensor rotor is installed at an angle, it may cause output of abnormal wave pattern at high speeds)
• Continuous ABS operation
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT
• Using the M-MDS, perform the PID inspection as followings:
• Drive the vehicle.
• Are the vehicle speeds approximately the same?
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Yes
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Go to Step3.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect the ABS wheel-speed sensor connector.
• Inspect for continuity as followings:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector in the followings:
• RF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A—DSC HU/CM terminal C
• LF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A—DSC HU/CM terminal AJ
• RR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B—DSC HU/CM terminal X
• LR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B—DSC HU/CM terminal O
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT CLEARANCE between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and sensor rotor
• Measure the clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and the ABS sensor rotor.
• Is the clearance normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the malfunction part, then go to Step5.
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4
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VISUALLY INSPECT ABS SENSOR ROTOR
• VISUALLY INSPECT the ABS SENSOR ROTOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL ADHERING OR IMPROPER INSTALLATION.
• Is the ABS SENSOR ROTOR normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the ABS sensor rotor, then go to the next step.
• Front ABS sensor rotor (front wheel hub)
• Rear ABS sensor rotor (rear wheel hub component)
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5
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the DSC HU/CM.
(See CLEARING DTC [DSC HU/CM].)
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the DSC HU/CM DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION [DSC HU/CM].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [DSC HU/CM].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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