DTC C0023:62/C0040:64 [DSC HU/CM]


id040262906400

DTC
C0023:62
Brake switch
C0040:64
DETECTION CONDITION
•  C0023:62
―  Brake light ON signal is not input even though the brake light request signal is input
―  Brake light ON signal is input even though the brake light request signal is not input
―  Brake light request signal is not input even though the brake fluid pressure sensor signal reaches the specified value
―  Brake light request signal is input even though the brake fluid pressure sensor signal does not reach the specified value
―  Communication error with brake light is detected in CAN communication via Body Control Module (BCM)
•  C0040:64
―  Brake switch ON signal is input for 6 min or more when driving at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h {12 mph} or more
―  A brake switch ON signal is not input when the brake fluid pressure sensor signal reaches the specified value
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Refer to DTC TABLE. (See DTC TABLE [DSC HU/CM].)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open or short to GND circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay and DSC HU/CM terminal Q
•  Open or short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2G (SKYACTIV-G 1.3, SKYACTIV-G 1.5)
•  Open or short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2AA (SKYACTIV-D 1.5)
•  Brake switch malfunction
•  Body Control Module (BCM) malfunction (brake light circuit)
•  PCM malfunction
•  Poor connection at each connector


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT IN DSC HU/CM
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
•  Measure the voltage between DSC HU/CM terminal Q (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage within followings?
―  Ignition switch OFF: 1 V or less
―  Ignition switch ON (engine off): B+
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay and DSC HU/CM terminal Q.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open or short circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open or short circuit.
Go to Step8.
2
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNALCIRCUIT
•  Measure the voltage as followings:
―  PCM terminal 2G (wiring harness-side)—body ground (SKYACTIV-G 1.3, SKYACTIV-G 1.5)
―  PCM terminal 2AA (wiring harness-side)—body ground (SKYACTIV-D 1.5)
•  Is the voltage within followings?
―  Brake pedal depressed: B+
―  Brake pedal released: 1 V or less
Yes
Go to Step8.
No
•  If it is B+ under any condition, then go to the next step.
•  If it is 1 V or less under any condition, then go to Step 4
3
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNALCIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Disconnect the brake switch connector.
•  Measure the voltage between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 1 V or less?
Yes
Go to Step5.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector in the followings:
•  Brake switch terminal D—PCM terminal 2G (SKYACTIV-G 1.3, SKYACTIV-G 1.5)
•  Brake switch terminal D—PCM terminal 2AA (SKYACTIV-D 1.5)
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step8.
4
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNALCIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity as followings:
―  Brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side)—PCM terminal 2G (SKYACTIV-G 1.3, SKYACTIV-G 1.5)
―  Brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side)—PCM terminal 2AA (SKYACTIV-G 1.5)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector in the followings:
•  Brake switch terminal D—PCM terminal 2G (SKYACTIV-G 1.3, SKYACTIV-G 1.5)
•  Brake switch terminal D—PCM terminal 2AA (SKYACTIV-D 1.5)
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step8.
5
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
•  Inspect brake switch.
•  Is the brake switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the brake switch, then go to Step8.
6
VERIFY BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the Body Control Module (BCM) DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to Step8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY PCM DTC
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the PCM DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the DSC HU/CM.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DSC HU/CM DTC inspection.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.