DTC P0848:00 [TCM (EW6A-EL)]


id0502p7904600

Note
•  Oil pressure switch No.2 is built into oil pressure switch A.
•  If there is a malfunction in oil pressure switch No.2, replace oil pressure switch A.

DTC P0848:00

Oil pressure switch No.2 (Oil pressure switch A) stuck off

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Under the following conditions, oil pressure switch No.2 stuck-off detected by combination of gear ratio malfunction and oil pressure switch pattern malfunction:
―  Engine is running.
―  ATF temperature is 20 °C {68 °F} or more.
―  There is no difference between vehicle speed signal from DSC HU/CM and output shaft speed sensor signal.
―  Turbine/input shaft speed sensor and output shaft speed sensor DTC is not recorded.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits malfunctioning gear.
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits learning control.
•  Inhibits manual mode.
•  Inhibits neutral idle control.
•  Inhibits i-stop control.
•  Inhibits AAS.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ATF is less than specified value
•  Oil pressure switch No.2 malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY DTC OUTPUT STATUS
•  Is the DTC P1738:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture of the PC function.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY THAT DTC IS PRESENT
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Start the engine.
2.  Verify that the ATF temperature is 20 °C {68 °F} or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the DTC P0848:00 or P0873:00 present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
5
INSPECT ATF LEVEL
•  Inspect the ATF level.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Adjust the ATF level to the specification, then go to Step 7.
No
DTC P0848:00 and P0873:00 are displayed in Step 4:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between TCM and oil pressure switch A.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a malfunction.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness.
•  Go to Step 7.
Only DTC P0848:00 is displayed in Step 4:
•  Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH A CONNECTOR AND OIL PRESSURE SWITCH NO.2 CIRCUIT
•  Visually inspect for poor connection and open circuit.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between TCM and oil pressure switch A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a malfunction.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness.
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the oil pressure switch A, then go to the next step.
7
PERFORM ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Start the engine.
2.  Verify that the ATF temperature is 55 °C {131 °F} or more.
•  Perform the on-board diagnostic test.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
ATF amount in Step 5 is correct
•  Replace the automatic transaxle, then drive the vehicle to check it, and if there is no problem then the DTC troubleshooting is complete.
ATF amount adjusted in Step 5:
•  Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
No
Drive the vehicle to check it, and if there is no problem then the DTC troubleshooting is complete.
8
RE-PERFORM ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Start the engine.
2.  Verify that the ATF temperature is 55 °C {131 °F} or more.
•  Perform the on-board diagnostic test.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.