DTC P0873:00 [TCM (EW6A-EL)]
id0502p7904800
DTC P0873:00 |
Oil pressure switch No.3 (Oil pressure switch A) stuck off |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Under the following conditions, oil pressure switch No.3 stuck-off detected by combination of gear ratio malfunction and oil pressure switch pattern malfunction:
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Inhibits malfunctioning gear.
• Limits engine torque.
• Inhibits learning control.
• Inhibits manual mode.
• Inhibits neutral idle control.
• Inhibits i-stop control.
• Inhibits AAS.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• ATF is less than specified value
• Oil pressure switch No.3 malfunction
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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
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Not applicable
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY DTC OUTPUT STATUS
• Is the DTC P1738:00 also present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC P1738:00 [TCM (EW6A-EL)].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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VERIFY THAT DTC IS PRESENT
• Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
• Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Is the DTC P0848:00 or P0873:00 present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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5
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INSPECT ATF LEVEL
• Inspect the ATF level.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Adjust the ATF level to the specification, then go to Step 7.
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No
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DTC P0848:00 and P0873:00 are displayed in Step 4:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between TCM and oil pressure switch A.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
• Go to Step 7.
Only DTC P0873:00 is displayed in Step 4:
• Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH A CONNECTOR AND OIL PRESSURE SWITCH NO.3 CIRCUIT
• Visually inspect for poor connection and open circuit.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between TCM and oil pressure switch A.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a malfunction.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the oil pressure switch A, then go to the next step.
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7
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PERFORM ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
• Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
• Perform the on-board diagnostic test.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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ATF amount in Step 5 is correct
• Replace the automatic transaxle, then drive the vehicle to check it, and if there is no problem then the DTC troubleshooting is complete.
ATF amount adjusted in Step 5:
• Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
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No
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Drive the vehicle to check it, and if there is no problem then the DTC troubleshooting is complete.
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8
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RE-PERFORM ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
• Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
• Perform the on-board diagnostic test.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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