DTC U0298:68 [BCM]
id0902f5071100
Description |
Communication error with DC-DC converter |
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Detection condition
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• BCM could not receive the signals from the DC-DC converter for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
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Fail-safe
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• DC-DC converter connector terminal malfunction
• DC-DC converter power supply circuit malfunction
• DC-DC converter power supply circuit malfunction
• BCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal C and BCM terminal 3V
• Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal C and BCM terminal 3V
• DC-DC converter malfunction
• BCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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VERIFY BCM DTCs AGAIN
• Clear the DTC for the BCM using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC [BCM].)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
• Retrieve the BCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [BCM].)
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 10.
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2
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
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3
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the DC-DC connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal L (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the DCDC 50 A fuse (SKYACTIV-G 1.3, SKYACTIV-G 1.5), DCDC DE 40 A fuse (SKYACTIV-D 1.5) and GLOW 80 A fuse (SKYACTIV-D 1.5).
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 9.
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4
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the DC-DC connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal H (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 9.
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5
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INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the BCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the DC-DC converter and BCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal C and BCM terminal 3V.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the DC-DC converter and BCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter terminal C (wiring harness-side) and BCM terminal 3V (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal C and BCM terminal 3V.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER
• Inspect the DC-DC converter.
• Is the DC-DC converter normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the BCM using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC [BCM].)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
• Retrieve the BCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [BCM].)
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the BCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [BCM].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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