DTC B11F2:23 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) SYSTEM]
id09021o064800
Description |
Blind spot monitoring (BSM) switch circuit malfunction |
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Detection condition
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• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) receives the blind spot monitoring (BSM) switch ON signal from the instrument cluster for 2 min or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
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Fail-safe
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• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) system is stopped.
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Possible cause
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• DTCs are stored in the instrument cluster.
• Cluster switch connector or terminal malfunction
• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) switch malfunction
• Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Instrument cluster malfunction
• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTCs
• Retrieve the instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT CLUSTER SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the cluster switch connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
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3
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INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) SWITCH
• Inspect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) switch.
• Is the blind spot monitoring (BSM) switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the cluster switch, then go to Step 7.
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4
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INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
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5
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INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the instrument cluster and cluster switch connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Instrument cluster terminal 1V—Cluster switch terminal B
• Instrument cluster terminal 1A—Cluster switch terminal C
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Inspect the instrument cluster.
• Is the instrument cluster normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 2 min or more.
• Retrieve the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH).
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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