DTC P0930:71 [START STOP UNIT]


id0902p6023400

Description

Shift-lock solenoid circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  Start stop unit detects the shift-lock solenoid is stuck on for 30 min or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
•  Inhibits the shift lock control.
Possible cause
•  Selector lever component connector or terminal malfunction
•  Shift-lock solenoid power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE IG1 7.5 A fuse and selector lever component terminal A
―  ENGINE IG1 7.5 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay and selector lever component terminal A
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between selector lever component terminal D and start stop unit terminal 2G
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between selector lever component terminal D and start stop unit terminal 2G
•  Shift-lock solenoid malfunction
•  Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the selector lever component connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
2
INSPECT SHIFT-LOCK SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the selector lever component connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the selector lever component terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE IG1 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE IG1 7.5 A fuse and selector lever component terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay and selector lever component terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT SHIFT-LOCK SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the selector lever component and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between selector lever component terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between selector lever component terminal D and start stop unit terminal 2G.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT SHIFT-LOCK SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the selector lever component and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between selector lever component terminal D (wiring harness-side) and start stop unit terminal 2G (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between selector lever component terminal D and start stop unit terminal 2G.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT SHIFT-LOCK SOLENOID
•  Inspect the shift-lock solenoid.
•  Is the shift-lock solenoid normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the selector lever component, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 30 min or more.
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.