DTC P025D:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.3, SKYACTIV-G 1.5]


id0102q1008500

DTC P025D:00

Fuel pump control module result of on-board diagnostic test high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Result of on-board test cannot be received from fuel pump control module (voltage is too high).
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel pump control module connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel pump control module terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AM
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel pump control module terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AM
•  Fuel pump control module malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel pump relay terminal C and fuel pump control module terminal 2A
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel pump relay terminal C and fuel pump control module terminal 2A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel pump relay terminal C and fuel pump control module terminal 2A
•  Fuel pump relay malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in fuel pump relay power supply circuit (without i-ELOOP)
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and fuel pump relay terminal D
―  MAIN 200 A fuse and/or FUEL PUMP 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and fuel pump relay terminal D
•  Short to ground or open circuit in fuel pump relay power supply circuit (with i-ELOOP)
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and fuel pump relay terminal D
―  FUEL PUMP 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and fuel pump relay terminal D
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the fuel pump control module connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the fuel pump control module terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AM.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 14.
6
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel pump control module terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AM (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AM.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
7
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the fuel pump control module.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel pump control module, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Remove the fuel pump relay.
•  Verify that the fuel pump control module connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel pump relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump relay terminal C and fuel pump control module terminal 2A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Fuel pump relay is removed.
•  Verify that the fuel pump control module connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the fuel pump relay terminal C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump relay terminal C and fuel pump control module terminal 2A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 14.
10
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Fuel pump relay is removed.
•  Verify that the fuel pump control module connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel pump relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and Fuel pump control module terminal 2A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 2A and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Inspect for the following:
―  Open circuit between fuel pump control module and body ground
―  Loose or lifting ground point
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to Step 14.
11
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Fuel pump relay is removed.
•  Inspect the fuel pump relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel pump relay, then go to Step 14.
No
Vehicles without i-ELOOP:
•  Go to the next step.
Vehicles with i-ELOOP:
•  Go to Step 13.
12
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Fuel pump relay is removed.
•  Verify that the fuel pump control module connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the fuel pump relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 14.
No
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and FUEL PUMP 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and fuel pump relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If all fuses are normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and fuel pump relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
13
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Fuel pump relay is removed.
•  Verify that the fuel pump control module connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the fuel pump relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the FUEL PUMP 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and fuel pump relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If all fuses are normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and fuel pump relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.