DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [ABS HU/CM]


id040260877800

DTC
U3003:16
Battery power supply
U3003:17
DETECTION CONDITION
•  U3003:16
―  Low ignition voltage (8.4—9.6 V) is detected at the voltage monitor of the solenoid valve or motor monitor. (Except engine cranking condition)
―  Low ignition voltage (6.0—8.4 V) is detected at the voltage monitor of the solenoid valve or motor monitor
―  Low ignition voltage (below 6.0 V) is detected at the voltage monitor of the solenoid valve or motor monitor
•  U3003:17
―  High ignition voltage (17 V or more) is detected at the voltage monitor of the solenoid valve or motor monitor
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Refer to DTC TABLE. (See DTC TABLE [ABS HU/CM].)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  DTC is stored in PCM
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Fuse (SRS1 7.5A, ABS/DSCS 30A, ABS/DSCM 50A) malfunction
•  Open or short to GND circuit in wiring harness between battery and ABS HU/CM terminal Q
•  Open or short to GND circuit in wiring harness between battery and ABS HU/CM terminal A
•  Open or short to GND circuit in wiring harness between battery and ABS HU/CM terminal B
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ABS HU/CM terminal AL and body ground
•  Poor connection at each connector


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTC
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the PCM DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Charge or replace the battery, then go to Step7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to Step7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUSE CONDITION
•  Is the fuse (SRS1 7.5A, ABS/DSCS 30A, ABS/DSCM 50A) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuse and ABS HU/CM terminal Q, A and B.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step7.
5
INSPECT ABS HU/CM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the ABS HU/CM connector.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage as followings:
―  ABS HU/CM terminal Q (wiring harness-side)—body ground
―  ABS HU/CM terminal A (wiring harness-side)—body ground
―  ABS HU/CM terminal B (wiring harness-side)—body ground
•  Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next Step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector in the followings.
•  Battery—ABS HU/CM terminal Q
•  Battery—ABS HU/CM terminal A
•  Battery—ABS HU/CM terminal B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step7.
6
INSPECT ABS HU/CM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR POOR GROUND
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the ABS HU/CM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between ABS HU/CM terminal AL (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the resistance 0—1 ohm?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
•  If the open circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ABS HU/CM terminal AL and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
―  Go to the next step.
•  If the resistance is out of specification:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ABS HU/CM terminal AL and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a poor ground.
―  Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the ABS HU/CM.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 20 km/h {12 mph} or more.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the ABS HU/CM DTC inspection.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step1
If the malfunction recurs, replace the ABS HU/CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.