DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [ABS HU/CM]
id040260877800
DTC
|
U3003:16
|
Battery power supply
|
U3003:17
|
||
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• U3003:16
• U3003:17
|
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
Refer to DTC TABLE. (See DTC TABLE [ABS HU/CM].)
|
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• DTC is stored in PCM
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Fuse (SRS1 7.5A, ABS/DSCS 30A, ABS/DSCM 50A) malfunction
• Open or short to GND circuit in wiring harness between battery and ABS HU/CM terminal Q
• Open or short to GND circuit in wiring harness between battery and ABS HU/CM terminal A
• Open or short to GND circuit in wiring harness between battery and ABS HU/CM terminal B
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ABS HU/CM terminal AL and body ground
• Poor connection at each connector
|
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY PCM DTC
• Using the M-MDS, perform the PCM DTC inspection.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Charge or replace the battery, then go to Step7.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT FUSE CONDITION
• Is the fuse (SRS1 7.5A, ABS/DSCS 30A, ABS/DSCM 50A) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
Go to Step7.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT ABS HU/CM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the ABS HU/CM connector.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage as followings:
• Is the voltage 10 V or more?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next Step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector in the followings.
• Battery—ABS HU/CM terminal Q
• Battery—ABS HU/CM terminal A
• Battery—ABS HU/CM terminal B
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step7.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT ABS HU/CM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR POOR GROUND
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the ABS HU/CM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between ABS HU/CM terminal AL (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the resistance 0—1 ohm?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
• If the open circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• If the resistance is out of specification:
|
||
7
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the ABS HU/CM.
(See CLEARING DTC [ABS HU/CM].)
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 20 km/h {12 mph} or more.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the ABS HU/CM DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION [ABS HU/CM].)
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step1
If the malfunction recurs, replace the ABS HU/CM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [ABS HU/CM].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|