DTC B0002:11/B0002:12/B0002:13/B0002:19/B0002:1A [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]


id0802b2000200

System malfunction location

•  B0002:11:Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit short to body ground
•  B0002:12:Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit short to power supply
•  B0002:13:Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit open circuit or resistance high
•  B0002:19:Short circuit to driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) and other air bag module circuits
•  B0002:1A:Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit resistance low
Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Resistance other than 1.37—6.33 ohms detected in the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit
•  Malfunction in the wiring harness between the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) and SAS control module
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Clock spring connector malfunction
•  Clock spring malfunction
•  Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module
•  Driver-side air bag module malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.2) CONNECTOR
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Disconnect the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector.
•  Inspect the clock spring connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the clock spring connector?
Yes
Replace clock spring.
Then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
•  Remove the steering wheel.
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Inspect for continuity between clock spring connector terminals 2D—5A and 2C—5B.
Note
•  Inspect the clock spring wiring harness for continuity while shaking it.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace clock spring.
Then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.2) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Remove the glove compartment.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connector.
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Remove the headliner.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
•  Remove the rear package trim.
•  Disconnect the rear pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  SAS control module terminal 3U
―  SAS control module terminal 3W
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.2) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Clock spring and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Clock spring terminal 2D—SAS control module terminal 3U
―  Clock spring terminal 2C—SAS control module terminal 3W
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.2) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Clock spring and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 3U
―  SAS control module terminal 3W
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Except for the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms resistance to clock spring connector terminals 5A and 5B.
•  Set the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) to 2 ohms.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the driver-side air bag module.
Then go to the next step.
7
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Disconnect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or the 2 ohms resistance.
•  Connect the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.