DTC B1D75:62 [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]


id0802b2827900

System malfunction location

•  PAD switch circuit open circuit or short to body ground
Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Wiring harness between the PAD switch and SAS control module has a malfunction
•  PAD switch has a malfunction
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  PAD switch connector malfunction
•  Open or short circuit or short to ground or short to power supply in the wiring harness between the PAD switch and SAS control module
•  PAD switch malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT PAD SWITCH CONNECTOR
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the glove compartment.
•  Inspect the PAD switch connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the PAD switch connector?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT PAD SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Remove the glove compartment.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors.
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Remove the headliner.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
•  Remove the rear package trim.
•  Disconnect the rear pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  SAS control module terminal 3P
―  SAS control module terminal 3R
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and PAD switch.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If there is a common connector:If there is no common connector:
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and PAD switch terminal.
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PAD SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  PAD switch and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  PAD switch terminal C—SAS control module terminal 3P
―  PAD switch terminal D—SAS control module terminal 3R
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and PAD switch.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If there is a common connector:If there is no common connector:
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and PAD switch terminal.
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT PAD SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  PAD switch and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 3P
―  SAS control module terminal 3R
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and PAD switch.
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If there is a common connector:If there is no common connector:
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and PAD switch terminal.
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT PAD SWITCH
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
 
6
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.