DTC B00D5:01/B00D5:29 [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
id0802b2881000
System malfunction location |
• B00D5:01:PAD indicator circuit open circuit or short to power supply
• B00D5:29:PAD indicator communication error
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Detection condition
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• Malfunction in PAD indicator circuit
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Fail-safe
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—
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Possible cause
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• Instrument cluster malfunction
• SAS control module connector malfunction
• Instrument cluster connector malfunction
• Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between Instrument cluster and SAS control module
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between Instrument cluster and SAS control module
• SAS control module malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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PERFORM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC INSPECTION
• Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Perform the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
• Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors. (See FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the headliner. (See HEADLINER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
• Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
• Inspect the SAS control module connector terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connectors. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Inspect the instrument cluster terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Instrument cluster and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Instrument cluster and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 7.
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6
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INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Instrument cluster and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
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7
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PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
• Connect the SAS control module connectors.
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
• Are the same DTCs present?
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Yes
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Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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