DTC B00D5:01/B00D5:29 [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]


id0802b2881000

System malfunction location

•  B00D5:01:PAD indicator circuit open circuit or short to power supply
•  B00D5:29:PAD indicator communication error
Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Malfunction in PAD indicator circuit
Fail-safe
Possible cause
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  SAS control module connector malfunction
•  Instrument cluster connector malfunction
•  Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between Instrument cluster and SAS control module
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between Instrument cluster and SAS control module
•  SAS control module malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
PERFORM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC INSPECTION
•  Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors. (See FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the headliner. (See HEADLINER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Inspect the SAS control module connector terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connectors. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Inspect the instrument cluster terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Instrument cluster and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  SAS control module terminal 3Q
―  SAS control module terminal 3S
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and instrument cluster.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Instrument cluster and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Instrument cluster terminal 1B—SAS control module terminal 3Q
―  Instrument cluster terminal 1D—SAS control module terminal 3S
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and instrument cluster.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Instrument cluster and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 3Q
―  SAS control module terminal 3S
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and instrument cluster.
•  Is the voltage 0V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
7
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.