DTC U3003:16 [BCM]
id0902f5933600
Without i-ELOOP
Description |
BCM power supply voltage low input |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• The BCM detected a BCM power supply circuit (terminals 1A and 1B) voltage of less than 10 V for 10 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
|
Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• BCM connector or terminal malfunction
• BCM power supply circuit malfunction
• BCM malfunction
|
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY BCM DTCs AGAIN
• Clear the DTC for the BCM using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC [BCM].)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 10 s or more.
• Retrieve the BCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [BCM].)
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 8.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
|
||
4
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the BCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY BCM POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the INTERIOR 15 A fuse, ROOM 25 A fuse and HAZARD 15 A.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the BCM using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC [BCM].)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 10 s or more.
• Retrieve the BCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [BCM].)
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the BCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [BCM].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With i-ELOOP
Description |
BCM power supply voltage low input |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• The BCM detected a BCM power supply circuit (terminals 1A and 1B) voltage of less than 10 V for 10 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
|
Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• DTCs are stored in the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
• BCM connector or terminal malfunction
• BCM power supply circuit malfunction
• BCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY BCM DTCs AGAIN
• Clear the DTC for the BCM using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC [BCM].)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 10 s or more.
• Retrieve the BCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [BCM].)
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 7.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) DTCs
• Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the BCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY BCM POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Disconnect the service plug.
Inspect the INTERIOR 15 A fuse, ROOM 25 A fuse and HAZARD 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Connect the service plug, then go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the BCM using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC [BCM].)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 10 s or more.
• Retrieve the BCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [BCM].)
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the BCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [BCM].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|