DTC U3003:16 [BCM]


id0902f5933600


Without i-ELOOP

Description

BCM power supply voltage low input

Detection condition
•  The BCM detected a BCM power supply circuit (terminals 1A and 1B) voltage of less than 10 V for 10 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  BCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  BCM power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in the wiring harness between the following:
•  MAIN 200 A fuse—BCM terminal 1A
•  MAIN 200 A fuse—BCM terminal 1B
―  INTERIOR 15 A fuse malfunction
―  ROOM 25 A fuse malfunction
―  HAZARD 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal—BCM terminal 1A
•  Battery positive terminal—BCM terminal 1B
•  BCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY BCM DTCs AGAIN
•  Clear the DTC for the BCM using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 10 s or more.
•  Retrieve the BCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
2
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the BCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
6
VERIFY BCM POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  BCM terminal 1A
―  BCM terminal 1B
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the INTERIOR 15 A fuse, ROOM 25 A fuse and HAZARD 15 A.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following:
•  MAIN 200 A fuse—BCM terminal 1A
•  MAIN 200 A fuse—BCM terminal 1B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following:
•  Battery positive terminal—BCM terminal 1A
•  Battery positive terminal—BCM terminal 1B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC for the BCM using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 10 s or more.
•  Retrieve the BCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the BCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With i-ELOOP

Description

BCM power supply voltage low input

Detection condition
•  The BCM detected a BCM power supply circuit (terminals 1A and 1B) voltage of less than 10 V for 10 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  DTCs are stored in the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector or terminal malfunction
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
•  BCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  BCM power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in the wiring harness between the following:
•  HAZARD 15 A fuse—BCM terminal 1A
•  ROOM 25 A fuse—BCM terminal 1B
―  INTERIOR 15 A fuse malfunction
―  ROOM 25 A fuse malfunction
―  HAZARD 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A—BCM terminal 1A
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A—BCM terminal 1B
•  BCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY BCM DTCs AGAIN
•  Clear the DTC for the BCM using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 10 s or more.
•  Retrieve the BCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
2
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) DTCs
•  Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the BCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
5
VERIFY BCM POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  BCM terminal 1A
―  BCM terminal 1B
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Disconnect the service plug.
Inspect the INTERIOR 15 A fuse, ROOM 25 A fuse and HAZARD 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following:
•  HAZARD 15 A fuse—BCM terminal 1A
•  ROOM 25 A fuse—BCM terminal 1B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning location by inspecting the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and by inspecting the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A-related wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground, or the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A-related wiring harness.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following:
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A—BCM terminal 1A
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A—BCM terminal 1B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Connect the service plug, then go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC for the BCM using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 10 s or more.
•  Retrieve the BCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the BCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.