DTC P0462:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.3, SKYACTIV-G 1.5]
id0102q1301600
DTC P0462:00 |
Fuel gauge sender unit circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the fuel level signal and fuel gauge sender unit output voltage from the instrument cluster. If the PCM detects a fuel level or fuel gauge sender unit output voltage that is too low, the PCM determines that the fuel gauge sender unit circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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Not applicable
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fuel gauge sender unit connector or terminals malfunction
• BCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel gauge sender unit terminal D and BCM terminal 2Q
• Fuel gauge sender unit signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• Fuel gauge sender unit malfunction
• BCM malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the fuel gauge sender unit connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the BCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the fuel gauge sender unit and BCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel gauge sender unit terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel gauge sender unit terminal D and BCM terminal 2Q.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Verify that the fuel gauge sender unit and BCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel gauge sender unit terminals D and C (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Fuel gauge sender unit terminal D—BCM terminal 2Q
• Fuel gauge sender unit terminal C—BCM terminal 2R
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
• Inspect the fuel gauge sender unit.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel gauge sender unit, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT BCM
• Inspect the BCM.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the BCM, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Inspect the instrument cluster.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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