DTC P0011:00, P0012:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.3, SKYACTIV-G 1.5]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs (SKYACTIV-G 1.5 (with 4-2-1 exhaust system))

DESCRIPTION

Electric variable valve timing control system:

•  P0011:00: Over-advanced
•  P0012:00: Over-retarded
DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  P0011:00: For the advance amount from the maximum intake valve retard position, a condition in which the actual advance amount is larger than the target value continues for a specified period of time.
•  P0012:00: For the advance amount from the maximum intake valve retard position, a condition in which the actual advance amount is smaller than the target value continues for a specified period of time.
Preconditions
•  Battery voltage: above 11 V*1
•  Engine speed: 5,000 rpm or less*1
•  Engine coolant temperature: 20 °C {68 °F} or more*1
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  P0010:00, P0335:00, P0340:00
*1: Value can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Malfunction determination period
•  10 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  CKP sensor
•  Intake CMP sensor
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates check engine light.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver connectors or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in electric variable valve timing relay power supply circuit (without i-ELOOP)
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D
―  MAIN 200 A fuse and/or EVVT 20 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D
•  Short to ground or open circuit in electric variable valve timing relay power supply circuit (with i-ELOOP)
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D
―  EVVT 20 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E
―  Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E
―  Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Electric variable valve timing relay malfunction
•  Electric variable valve timing motor malfunction
•  Electric variable valve timing actuator malfunction
―  Electric variable valve timing actuator is stuck in advanced position
―  Electric variable valve timing actuator is stuck in retarded position
•  Timing chain malfunction
―  Poor assembly of timing chain
―  Looseness or jumping
•  Mis-detection of intake CMP sensor
•  Mis-detection of CKP sensor
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram (SKYACTIV-G 1.5 (with 4-2-1 exhaust system))

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline) (SKYACTIV-G 1.5 (with 4-2-1 exhaust system))

P0011:00
•  With the preconditions met, the PCM verifies the conformity of the actual timing relative to the target valve timing. If it does not conform to the normal determination range (difference between target valve timing and actual valve timing is 15 degrees or less) during the malfunction determination period (approx. 10 s), even if the target valve timing is set to the retard side, the PCM determines an excess advance malfunction condition and stores a DTC.
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P0012:00
•  With the preconditions met, the PCM verifies the conformity of the actual timing relative to the target valve timing. If it does not conform to the normal determination range (difference between target valve timing and actual valve timing is 15 degrees or less) during the malfunction determination period (approx. 10 s), even if the target valve timing is set to the advance side, the PCM determines an excess retard malfunction condition and stores a DTC.
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Repeatability Verification Procedure (SKYACTIV-G 1.5 (with 4-2-1 exhaust system))

1.  Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 80 °C {176 °F} or more.
Note
•  Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
2.  Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle for 5 min based on the values in the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis (SKYACTIV-G 1.5 (with 4-2-1 exhaust system))

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

VT_IN_ACT
Actual exhaust variable valve timing control - Retard amount from max advance position
°
•  Displays actual exhaust variable valve timing - Retard amount from max advance position
Idle (after warm up)
―  Approx. 57 °
Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm)
―  Approx. 84 °
VT_IN_DES
Target exhaust variable valve timing control - Retard amount from max advance position
°
•  Displays target exhaust variable valve timing - Retard amount from max advance position
Idle (after warm up)
―  Approx. 0 °
Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm)
―  Approx. 29 °


Function Inspection Using M-MDS (SKYACTIV-G 1.5 (with 4-2-1 exhaust system))

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRING
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0010:00, P0335:00, P0340:00 or P1380:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONFORMITY OF ACTUAL INTAKE VALVE TIMING
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  VT_IN_ACT
―  VT_IN_DES
•  Perform the following:
1.  Race the engine at an engine speed of 3,000 rpm or less.
2.  Run it at idle.
3.  Repeat Step 1 and 2 operations above five times in succession.
•  Does the monitor value of the PID item VT_IN_ACT conform to the VT_IN_DES PID value?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Vehicles with i-ELOOP:
•  Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 2.
Vehicles without i-ELOOP:
•  Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the VT_IN_ACT PID using the M-MDS.
•  Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
―  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver
―  PCM
Yes
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 13.
No
Vehicles with i-ELOOP:
•  Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 2.
Vehicles without i-ELOOP:
•  Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (SKYACTIV-G 1.5 (with 4-2-1 exhaust system))

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—6
―  Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the battery positive terminal and electric variable valve timing relay and the electric variable valve timing motor/driver.
•  Step 7
―  Perform a unit inspection of the electric variable valve timing relay.
•  Step 8—10
―  Perform an inspection of the electric variable valve timing drive parts.
•  Step 11—12
―  Inspect the intake CMP sensor and CKP sensor detection areas for adhesion of foreign matter.
•  Step 13—14
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the electric variable valve timing relay.
•  Measure the voltage at the electric variable valve timing relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 3.
No
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and EVVT 20 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If all fuses are normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 13.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the electric variable valve timing relay.
•  Measure the voltage at the electric variable valve timing relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Remove the service plug.
Inspect the EVVT 20 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between EVVT 20 A fuse and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning location by inspecting the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and by inspecting the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A-related wiring harness for short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground, or the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A-related wiring harness.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning location by inspecting the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and by inspecting the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A-related wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit, or the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A-related wiring harness.
Reinstall the service plug.
Go to Step 13.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.
•  Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E
•  Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.
•  Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E
―  Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E
•  Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 13.
6
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY
•  Inspect the electric variable valve timing relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the electric variable valve timing relay, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR
•  Inspect the electric variable valve timing motor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
9
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the electric variable valve timing actuator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the electric variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
10
PURPOSE: VERIFY ASSEMBLY CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN
•  Verify the condition of the timing chain assembly (intake valve timing, looseness, jumping).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Assemble the timing chain using the correct timing, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
11
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF FOREIGN MATTER ON INTAKE CMP SENSOR DETECTION AREA AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Visually inspect for intake CMP sensor.
•  Is there foreign matter such as metallic dust on the intake CMP sensor detection area?
Yes
Remove the foreign matter, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
12
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF FOREIGN MATTER ON CKP SENSOR DETECTION AREA AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Is there foreign matter such as metallic dust on the CKP sensor detection area?
Yes
Remove the foreign matter, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the DTC P0011:00 or P0012:00 also present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Details On DTCs (SKYACTIV-G 1.3, SKYACTIV-G 1.5 (with 4-1 exhaust system))

DESCRIPTION

Hydraulic variable valve timing control system:

•  P0011:00: Over-advanced
•  P0012:00: Over-retarded
DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  P0011:00: A condition in which the actual intake valve timing advances (excess advance) compared to the target intake valve timing continues for the specified period.
•  P0012:00: A condition in which the actual intake valve timing retards (excess retard) compared to the target intake valve timing continues for the specified period.
Preconditions
•  Battery voltage: above 11 V*1
•  Engine speed: 5,000 rpm or less*1
•  Engine coolant temperature: 60 °C {140 °F} or more*1
•  Hydraulic variable valve timing control: feedback mode
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  P0335:00, P0340:00
*1: Value can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Malfunction determination period
•  5 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  CKP sensor
•  Intake CMP sensor
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates check engine light.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  OCV malfunction
―  Spool valve in OCV is stuck
•  Hydraulic variable valve timing actuator malfunction
•  Timing chain malfunction
―  Poor assembly of timing chain
―  Looseness or jumping
•  Mis-detection of intake CMP sensor
•  Mis-detection of CKP sensor
•  Engine oil malfunction
―  Use of unspecified engine oil
―  Low engine oil level
―  Low engine oil pressure
―  Engine oil runners are clogged or have leakage
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram (SKYACTIV-G 1.3, SKYACTIV-G 1.5 (with 4-1 exhaust system))

•  Not applicable

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline) (SKYACTIV-G 1.3, SKYACTIV-G 1.5 (with 4-1 exhaust system))

P0011:00
•  With the preconditions met, the PCM verifies the conformity of the actual timing relative to the target valve timing. If it does not conform to the normal determination range (difference between target valve timing and actual valve timing is 20 degrees or less) during the malfunction determination period (approx. 5 s), even if the target valve timing is set to the retard side, the PCM determines an excess advance malfunction condition and stores a DTC.
am2zzw00010494
P0012:00
•  With the preconditions met, the PCM verifies the conformity of the actual timing relative to the target valve timing. If it does not conform to the normal determination range (difference between target valve timing and actual valve timing is 20 degrees or less) during the malfunction determination period (approx. 5 s), even if the target valve timing is set to the advance side, the PCM determines an excess retard malfunction condition and stores a DTC.
am2zzw00010495

Repeatability Verification Procedure (SKYACTIV-G 1.3, SKYACTIV-G 1.5 (with 4-1 exhaust system))

1.  Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 80 °C {176 °F} or more.
Note
•  Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
2.  Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle for 5 min based on the values in the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data.

PID Item Used In Diagnosis (SKYACTIV-G 1.3, SKYACTIV-G 1.5 (with 4-1 exhaust system))

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

VT_EX_ACT
•  Actual intake variable valve timing control - Advance amount from max retard position
°
•  Displays actual intake variable valve timing - advance amount from max retard position
Idle (after warm up)
―  Below 1 °
Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm)
―  Approx. 26 °
VT_EX_DES
•  Target intake variable valve timing control - Advance amount from max retard position
°
•  Displays target intake variable valve timing - advance amount from max retard position
Idle (after warm up)
―  Approx. 0 °
Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm)
―  Approx. 26 °


Function Inspection Using M-MDS (SKYACTIV-G 1.3, SKYACTIV-G 1.5 (with 4-1 exhaust system))

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRING
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0335:00, P0340:00, P2088:00 or P2089:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONFORMITY OF ACTUAL INTAKE VALVE TIMING AND DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY OCV OR CONNECTOR RELATED
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  VT_EX_ACT
―  VT_EX_DES
•  Perform the following:
1.  Race the engine at an engine speed of 3,000 rpm or less.
2.  Run it at idle.
3.  Repeat Step 1 and 2 operations above five times in succession.
•  Does the monitor value of the PID item VT_EX_ACT conform to the VT_EX_DES PID value?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the VT_EX_ACT PID using the M-MDS.
•  Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
―  OCV
―  PCM
Yes
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 8.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (SKYACTIV-G 1.3, SKYACTIV-G 1.5 (with 4-1 exhaust system))

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—2
―  Perform an inspection of the hydraulic variable valve timing drive parts.
•  Step 3
―  Inspect the intake CMP sensor detection areas for adhesion of foreign matter.
•  Step 4—7
―  Perform an engine oil related inspection.
•  Step 8—9
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the hydraulic variable valve timing actuator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the hydraulic variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY ASSEMBLY CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN
•  Verify the condition of the timing chain assembly (intake valve timing, looseness, jumping).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Assemble the timing chain using the correct timing, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF FOREIGN MATTER ON INTAKE CMP SENSOR DETECTION AREA AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Visually inspect for intake CMP sensor.
•  Is there foreign matter such as metallic dust on the intake CMP sensor detection area?
Yes
Remove the foreign matter, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT IF INSUFFICIENT HYDRAULIC PRESSURE CAUSED BY USE OF UNSPECIFIED ENGINE OIL
•  Is the specified engine oil being used?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the engine oil with genuine motor oil, then go to Step 8.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•  Inspect the engine oil level.
•  Is the engine oil level sufficient?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add genuine motor oil, then go to Step 8.
6
PURPOSE: INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
•  Inspect the engine oil pressure.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION RELATED TO ENGINE OIL LEAK OR RESTRICTION AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Start the engine.
•  Verify if there is engine oil leakage in the oil passage or restriction.
•  Is there engine oil leakage in the oil passage or restriction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Add genuine motor oil, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the DTC P0011:00 or P0012:00 also present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.