DTC U3003:16 [EPS CONTROL MODULE]


id060230812800

DTC
U3003:16
Battery power supply
DETECTION CONDITION
•  Voltage of 8 V or less detected by EPS control module internal battery voltage observation
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Power steering malfunction indicator light Illuminates
•  EPS motor current control is maintained by gradually decreasing the motor control current. However, control is inhibited if the power supply voltage is the specified value of less
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Without i-ELOOP
•  DTC is stored in PCM
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Fuse (EPAS 60A) malfunction
•  Open or short to GND circuit in wiring harness between battery and EPS control module terminal 3A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between EPS control module terminal 2A and body ground
•  Poor connection at each connector
With i-ELOOP
•  DTC is stored in PCM
•  Battery malfunction
•  DTC is stored in DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
•  Fuse (EPS 60A) malfunction
•  Open or short to GND circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal 4A and EPS control module terminal 3A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between EPS control module terminal 2A and body ground
•  Poor connection at each connector


Diagnostic Procedure


Without i-ELOOP

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTC
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the PCM DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Charge or replace the battery, then go to Step7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to Step7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUSE CONDITION
•  Is the fuse (EPAS 60A) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuse and EPS control module terminal 3A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step7.
5
INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the EPS control module connector.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between EPS control module terminal 3A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next Step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery and EPS control module terminal 3A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step7.
6
INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR POOR GROUND
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the EPS control module connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between EPS control module terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the resistance 0—1 ohm?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
•  If the open circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between EPS control module terminal 2A and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
―  Go to the next step.
•  If the resistance is out of specification:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between EPS control module terminal 2A and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a poor ground.
―  Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EPS control module.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the EPS control module DTC inspection.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the steering column, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With i-ELOOP

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTC
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the PCM DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Charge or replace the battery, then go to Step7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER DTC
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DC-DC converter DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUSE CONDITION
•  Is the fuse (EPS 60A) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuse and EPS control module terminal 3A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step7.
5
INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the EPS control module connector.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between EPS control module terminal 3A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next Step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal 4A and EPS control module terminal 3A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step7.
6
INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR POOR GROUND
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the EPS control module connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between EPS control module terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the resistance 0—1 ohm?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
•  If the open circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between EPS control module terminal 2A and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
―  Go to the next step.
•  If the resistance is out of specification:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between EPS control module terminal 2A and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a poor ground.
―  Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EPS control module.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the EPS control module DTC inspection.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the steering column, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.