DTC U3003:16 [EPS CONTROL MODULE]
id060230812800
DTC
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U3003:16
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Battery power supply
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Voltage of 8 V or less detected by EPS control module internal battery voltage observation
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Power steering malfunction indicator light Illuminates
• EPS motor current control is maintained by gradually decreasing the motor control current. However, control is inhibited if the power supply voltage is the specified value of less
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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Without i-ELOOP
• DTC is stored in PCM
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Fuse (EPAS 60A) malfunction
• Open or short to GND circuit in wiring harness between battery and EPS control module terminal 3A
• Open circuit in wiring harness between EPS control module terminal 2A and body ground
• Poor connection at each connector
With i-ELOOP
• DTC is stored in PCM
• Battery malfunction
• DTC is stored in DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
• Fuse (EPS 60A) malfunction
• Open or short to GND circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal 4A and EPS control module terminal 3A
• Open circuit in wiring harness between EPS control module terminal 2A and body ground
• Poor connection at each connector
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Diagnostic Procedure
Without i-ELOOP
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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VERIFY PCM DTC
• Using the M-MDS, perform the PCM DTC inspection.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Charge or replace the battery, then go to Step7.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the generator, then go to Step7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT FUSE CONDITION
• Is the fuse (EPAS 60A) normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
Go to Step7.
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5
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INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the EPS control module connector.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between EPS control module terminal 3A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage 10 V or more?
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Yes
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Go to the next Step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery and EPS control module terminal 3A.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step7.
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6
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INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR POOR GROUND
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the EPS control module connector.
• Inspect for continuity between EPS control module terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the resistance 0—1 ohm?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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• If the open circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• If the resistance is out of specification:
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7
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EPS control module.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the EPS control module DTC inspection.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the steering column, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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With i-ELOOP
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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---|---|---|---|
1
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VERIFY PCM DTC
• Using the M-MDS, perform the PCM DTC inspection.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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||
2
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Charge or replace the battery, then go to Step7.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER DTC
• Using the M-MDS, perform the DC-DC converter DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].)
DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT FUSE CONDITION
• Is the fuse (EPS 60A) normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
Go to Step7.
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5
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INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the EPS control module connector.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between EPS control module terminal 3A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage 10 V or more?
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Yes
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Go to the next Step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal 4A and EPS control module terminal 3A.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step7.
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6
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INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR POOR GROUND
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the EPS control module connector.
• Inspect for continuity between EPS control module terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the resistance 0—1 ohm?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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• If the open circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• If the resistance is out of specification:
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7
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EPS control module.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the EPS control module DTC inspection.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the steering column, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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||
8
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VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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