DTC U3003:16 [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]


id0902e8999400


Without i-stop System And Without i-ELOOP

Description

Low power supply voltage input to instrument cluster

Detection condition
•  Instrument cluster power supply circuit voltage of less than 10 V is detected.
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction
•  Instrument cluster power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between METER1 10 A fuse and instrument cluster terminal 1S
―  METER1 10 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay and instrument cluster terminal 1S
•  Instrument cluster malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
5
VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Display the PID VPWR using the M-MDS.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the METER1 10 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between METER1 10 A fuse and instrument cluster terminal 1S.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay and instrument cluster terminal 1S.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With i-stop, Without i-ELOOP

Description

Low power supply voltage input to instrument cluster

Detection condition
•  Instrument cluster power supply circuit voltage of less than 10V is detected.
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction
•  Instrument cluster power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between METER1 10 A fuse and instrument cluster terminal 1S
―  METER1 10 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay and instrument cluster terminal 1S
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
•  DC-DC converter connector or terminal malfunction
•  Wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal K and instrument cluster terminal 1I malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  METER2 7.5 A fuse—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal 1I
―  METER2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
•  Wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal K and instrument cluster terminal 1I malfunction
―  METER2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  DC-DC converter terminal K—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal 1I
•  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 11.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 11.
4
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
5
VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Display the PID VPWR using the M-MDS.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the METER1 10 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector METER1 10 A fuse and instrument cluster terminal 1S.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay and instrument cluster terminal 1S.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN DC-DC CONVERTER AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D
―  Instrument cluster terminal 1I
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between following:
•  METER2 7.5 A fuse—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal 1I
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN DC-DC CONVERTER AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  DC-DC converter terminal K—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D
―  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal 1I
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between following:
•  DC-DC converter terminal K—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal 1I
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER
•  Inspect the DC-DC converter.
•  Is the DC-DC converter normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Without i-stop or with i-ELOOP

Description

Low power supply voltage input to instrument cluster

Detection condition
•  Instrument cluster power supply circuit voltage of less than 10V is detected.
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction
•  Instrument cluster power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between METER1 10 A fuse and instrument cluster terminal 1S
•  METER1 10 A fuse—Instrument cluster terminal 1S
•  C/U IG1 15 A fuse—Instrument cluster terminal 1I
―  METER1 10 A fuse malfunction
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay and instrument cluster terminal 1S
•  IG1 relay—Instrument cluster terminal 1S
•  IG1 relay—Instrument cluster terminal 1I
•  Instrument cluster malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
5
VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Instrument cluster terminal 1S
―  Instrument cluster terminal 1I
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the METER1 10 A fuse and C/U IG1 15A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following:
•  METER1 10 A fuse—Instrument cluster terminal 1S
•  C/U IG1 15 A fuse—Instrument cluster terminal 1I
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following:
•  IG1 relay—Instrument cluster terminal 1S
•  IG1 relay—Instrument cluster terminal 1I
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.